Privacy Policy

Erika Georg’s Privacy Policy

Erika Georg is committed to providing quality services to you and this policy outlines our ongoing obligations to you in respect of how we manage your Personal Information.

This website it operated by Erika Georg Pty Ltd - ABN 24 620 918 792.

We have adopted the Australian Privacy Principles (APPs) contained in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (the Privacy Act). The NPPs govern the way in which we collect, use, disclose, store, secure and dispose of your Personal Information.

 

A copy of the Australian Privacy Principles may be obtained from the website of The Office of the Australian Information Commissioner at www.aoic.gov.au

 

Collecting of personal information – What do we do with your information?

Our purpose in collecting information about you is to provide you with the best shopping experience with Erika Georg Pty Ltd.

 

When you subscribe to www.erikageorg.com.au, we may notify you of special offers that may be of interest to you. The information we collect through www.erikageorg.com.au helps us better understand the products and services most helpful to you.

 

When you purchase something from our website, as part of the buying and selling process, we may collect, use, store and transfer different kinds of personal data about you which are as follows:

  • Personal data- your identity
  • Contact details
  • Financial data- bank account and payment card details
  • Profile data- To email you newsletters or other updates (where you have consented to receiving them), purchases made by you, your interests/preferences & feedback.
  • Internet protocol (IP) address, the name of the domain from which you access the internet, the date and time you access our site, browser type and version, time zone setting and location and how you use our website, products and services.
  • Enabling you to enter an online competition or promotion;
  • Mailing purchased goods to you;
  • Responding to questions about our products and services; and
  • Developing and improving our products and business.

 

Email marketing (if applicable): With your permission, we may send you emails about our store, new products and other updates. You may unsubscribe from our mailing/marketing lists at any time by contacting us at info@erikageorg.com.au or simply clicking the unsubscribe button at the bottom of an email and following the prompts.

 

Cookies

Like many websites, our website may use ‘cookies’. Cookies are small text files that we transfer to your computer's hard drive through your web browser to enable our systems to recognise your browser. Most web browsers are set up to accept cookies. If you don’t want cookies, your web browser likely includes an option that allows you to not accept them. This may mean that you will not be able to take full advantage of the Erika Georg online store.

Disclosure of personal information

Erika Georg may disclose, or provide access to, your personal information to third parties in connection with the purposes described in Erika Georg’s Privacy Policy.

Your personal information may be disclosed in a number of circumstances including the following:

  • Third parties where you consent to the use or disclosure
  • Where required or authorised by law.

 

Third Parties

Where reasonable and practicable to do so, we will collect your Personal Information only from you. However, in some circumstances we may be provided with information by third parties. In such a case we will take reasonable steps to ensure that you are made aware of the information provided to us by the third party.

 

Security of Personal Information

To protect your personal information, we take reasonable precautions and follow industry best practices to make sure it is not inappropriately lost, misused, accessed, disclosed, altered or destroyed.

 

When your Personal Information is no longer needed for the purpose for which it was obtained, we will take reasonable steps to destroy or permanently de-identify your Personal Information. However, most of the Personal Information is or will be stored in client files which will be kept by us.

 

Access to Personal Information

You may access the Personal Information we hold about you and to update and/or correct it, subject to certain exceptions. If you wish to access your Personal Information, please contact us at info@erikageorg.com.au

 

Maintaining the quality of your Personal Information

It is an important to us that your Personal Information is up to date. We will take reasonable steps to make sure that your Personal Information is accurate, complete and up-to-date.

If you find that the information we have is not up to date or is inaccurate, please advise us as soon as practicable so we can update our records and ensure we can continue to provide quality services to you.

 

Email us at info@erikageorg.com.au to update your details.

 

Policy Updates

This Policy may change from time to time and is available on our website.

 

We reserve the right to modify this Privacy Policy at any time, so please review it frequently. Changes and clarifications will take effect immediately upon their posting on the website. If we make material changes to this policy, we will notify you here that it has been updated, so that you are aware of what information we collect, how we use it, and under what circumstances, if any, we use and/or disclose it.

 

Privacy Policy Enquiries

If you have any queries about our Privacy Policy, please contact us at:

 

Erika Georg Pty Ltd

28 Hastings Road Hawthorn East VIC 3123

info@erikageorg.com.au